Artists

C-wheelz

By  | 

Born in 1994 October 01,

First name: Frasier,

Surname: chirwa,

Stage name: c-wheelz.

A story that stands behind (Frasier chirwa) the man known by many as” c-wheelz”. From the south side of Malawi, A rocky road provides a window into the grace he experienced throughout his life, with every situation molding him into the artist he is today.

Born and raised by his mother in a struggling community on the south side of Blantyre, c-wheelz moved around the city of Blantyre just to end up meeting a producer called James chinkonda who helped him in his music, c-wheelz first recorded a hip hop song titled “power of God” It wasn’t until after high school that his hobby became a passion after his hip hop background was redeemed by Jesus Christ.

At 17 years old at the encouragement of a Christian leader he attended a conference and heard Joseph Ziba delivering the message. In that moment, sitting in a chair, his world was flipped upside down as the Holy Spirit convicted him of his sin and need for a Savior. That day c-wheelz was rescued by the Lord and began following after Christ. The next 2 years included many struggles and victories before he teamed up to begin Exodus 20, and started singing R.n.B and releasing his first E.P at the age of 19.

As c-wheelz continued to make his mark in the music industry, he realized the stage wasn’t enough. He wanted to see deeper impact in urban culture. There needed to be a culturally relevant and biblically solid resource center to help train the next generation. Co-founding holy nation movement in 2015, the non-profit organization exists to partner with organizations to equip local leaders with culturally relevant tools and media projects designed to strengthen communities with the word of God. Holy nation is another vital piece in the larger vision of seeing a reformation in urban culture.

Related posts:

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *